Public Farm 1 is a project designed by WORK Architecture Company for P.S.1's Young Architects Program. All images and texts on this site are copyright WORK Architecture Company unless otherwise noted.

This site was designed by Project Projects using Indexhibit / Index + Exhibit.

WORK Architecture Company (WORKac):

Principals in Charge:
Amale Andraos and Dan Wood

Design Team Leaders:
Anna Kenoff and Haviland Argo

Site Leaders and Volunteer Coordinators:
Sarah Carlisle and Melani Pigat

Design Team:
Jenny Andersen, Haviland Argo, Fred Awty, Sarah Carlisle, Diego Chavarro, Sam Dufaux, Katherine Eberly, Gaustas Eigirdas, Morten Federsen, Julia Galeota, Alina Gorokhova, Anna Kenoff, Tamicka Marcy, Heidi Cathrine Østergaard, Melani Pigat, Bryony Roberts, Elliet Spring, Samuel Stewart-Halevy, David Peterson, Magda Szwajcowska

Structural Engineers:
LERA – Daniel A. Sesil, Matthew Melrose, Patrick Hopple

Construction Coordination:
Art Domantay

Art Domantay Construction Team:
Phyllis Baldino, Kenneth Grady Barker, Jake Borndal, Ross Chambers, Tim Daly, James W. Dugdale, Dave Giansante, Adam Golovoy, David Haiderzad, Byron Johnston, Wade Kavanaugh, Alberto Lopez, Hugo Mendoza, Chris Morgan, Stephen Nyugen Yayoi Sakurai, Miguel Santana, Matt Suter, Jules Swyers, Eric Thorne, Marie Ucci

WORKac Construction Volunteers:
Zehra Ahmed, Kyle Barker, Aria Bilal, Kiki Blazevski, Hendy Bloch, Jennie Boija, Clark M. Buccola, Kimberly Cases, Jane Chen, Jimi Chen, Karin Chen, Jeff Chinn, Luke Cho, Amanda Chong, Christina Ciardullo, Scott Del Rossi, Douglas Philip Dunlap, Lisa Ekle, Mirian Elrassi, Rafael Enriquez, Lian Eoyang, Matthew Eshleman, Gabriele Falconi, Melissa Goldman, Zhidong Gong, Deborah Grossberg, Frank Guitard, Anders Gurda, Jose Gutierrez, William Hood, Mark Horne, David Huber, Grace Hwang, Diane Jacobs, Emily Johnson, Gregory Katz, Mi Hyun Kim, Nathan King, Anna Komocka, Joseph Littrell, Laura Liu, Candice Luck, Alison Macbeth, Ruth Mandl, Eliza Montgomery, Sunmi Moon, Nickolas Muraglia, Miki Onodera, Sonia Parada, Daniel Payne, Sandra Perez, David Quintana, Lakhena Raingsan, Ashley Reed, Soojung Rhee, Julia Rice, Lizzie Rothwell, Emily Scarfe, Lawrence Siu, Gaines Solomon, Parima Sukosi, Gianne Sultana, Grace Tang, Denver Thomas, Alexandra Tiffin, Ryan Welch, Rocky Yim, Jeffrey Yip

Other Volunteers:
Green Apple Core
Center for Architecture Foundation’s High School Students Program

Fabric Consultant and Design:
elasticCo – Elodie Blanchard

Electronics, Sound, Video:
Electronic Crafts – Mouna Andraos

Soundscape Design, Farm Sounds
:
Michael Horan

Graphic Design:
Project Projects – Prem Krishnamurthy, Adam Michaels, Neil Donnelly, Kevin Wade Shaw, Molly Sherman, Chris Wu

Reprographics:

Digital Plus – George Uenishi

Planting Consultation / Greenhouse Space:
The Queens County Farm Museum – Amy Fischetti, Michael Grady Robertson
The Horticultural Society of New York, GreenHouse Program, Green Team – Kate Chura, Fiona Luhrmann, Hilda Krus

Rainwater Collection / Farmers’ Market / General Support:
The Council on the Environment of New York City – Marcel van Ooyen, Lenny Librizzi, Lars Chellberg, Julia Leung

Plant and Soil Support and Irrigation:
Town and Gardens

Ultra-Lightweight Growing Medium:
The Gaia Institute, Gaia Soil – Paul S. Mankiewicz and John Halenar

Irrigation Consultant:
Atlantic Irrigation Specialties – Matt Hart

Irrigation System:
Rain Bird – Dave Shane

Gardening Containers:

Smart Pots

Fertilizer:
TerraCycle

Seeds:
Burpee – George Ball

Cardboard Tubes:
Sonoco – Wim van de Camp, Dee Welsh

CNC Milling:
Associated Fabrication – William Moawat, Amy Stringer, Jeffrey Terras, Kenneth Tracy

Solar Power Consultant and Installation:
altPOWER – David Gibbs, Andy Allbee, John Foster

Solar Panels:
Atlantis Energy Systems

Inverter and Solar Charge Controllers:
OutBack Power Systems

Batteries:
Power Battery

Special Thanks:
Louis & Anne Abrons Foundation Inc., Stan Allen, American Apparel, George Ball, Benjamin Ball and Gaston Nogues, Shigeru Ban/Dean Maltz, BACO Enterprises, The Brightman Hill Charitable Foundation, Robert Fogelson and Victoria Voytek, Amy Falder, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer US LLP, G & C Crane Service, Marty Gottlieb, Fritz Haeg, Evan and Regina Haymes, Sharon Coplan Hurowitz and Richard Hurowitz, Maria Kane, Richard and Gail Maidman, Marjam, Men’s Vogue, New York Water Taxi, Dolly Mirchandani, Poly Pro Industrial Coatings, Deedie and Rusty Rose, Rust-Oleum, Marc Simmons and Elaine Yau, Eric Stein and Rebecca Olshin, The Seed Fund of the Studio for Urban Projects, Pat Tarrant, Leon Yaloz/Steve Goldman/Java Street LLC